August 03, 2017

The MPTA Patient Action Center portal has been updated with new messaging.  This portal will allow patients to quickly and easily write letters to the Michigan Department of Insurance and Financial Services about their negative experiences.  CLICK HERE to access the portal.

BCBSM has requested that MPTA no longer use the patient portal for sending letters to BCBSM.  BCBSM requests that patients with complaints about their experience call the number on the back of their insurance card.  MPTA is respecting this request.  Please do encourage your patients to call this number!

However, MPTA feels it is critical to provide additional voice to patient concerns, especially when those concerns are not resolved.  Therefore, MPTA has revised the patient portal, and the letters will instead be sent to the Michigan Department of Insurance and Financial Services.  Please encourage your patients to use the patient portal, and be sure to ask them to customize the letter to their individual experience.

 

SHARE:  |     |   http://MPTA.com?afl679   |     |  
April 26, 2017

2017 SIGCE Committee (DACEF) for the CI Award: Krissy Stein , Sarah Bowering, Kathy Agrusa, Erica, Sherman, & Mandy Ma; Send all information to KSTEIN1@hfhs.org

SHARE:  |     |   http://MPTA.com?sehxdy   |     |  
April 26, 2017

2017 SIGCE Committee (WMCEF) for the CCCE Award:  

Ashley Van Dam , Crystal Parker and Susan Butler.  Send all information to Ashley.VanDam@spectrumhealth.org

SHARE:  |     |   http://MPTA.com?raiwpn   |     |  
April 26, 2017

APTA Credentialing Clinical Instructor Program (CCIP)


-May 4-5,  2017 at Oakland University; contact Kris Thompson at kathomps@oakland.edu

-June 2-3, 2017 at Central Michigan University; contact Amber Marr at hawki1am@cmich.edu

-Nov 2-3, 2017 at University of Michigan Flint; contact Yulelissa Munger at ymunger@umflint.edu

SHARE:  |     |   http://MPTA.com?crhnkf   |     |  
April 26, 2017

Congratulations to Elizabeth Mostrom, PT, PhD, FAPTA of the Michigan Chapter who has been selected by APTA's Board of Directors to be a Catherine Worthingham Fellow of the American Physical Therapy Association.

SHARE:  |     |   http://MPTA.com?t4gprr   |     |  
April 26, 2017

MPTA Presentation by Linda Hall & Jennifer Dickson 3/25/2017:

 Enhancing Student Learning in the Clinical Setting:  Attendees of this course will have the opportunity to enhance his/her ability to create a variety of learning opportunities for students in the clinical setting. Accurate assessment of student learning and goal setting will be discussed. Attendees will be able to understand the challenging student and develop strategies to promote their success. The session will conclude with a review of available resources for clinical instructors.  Contact speakers for more details.   

SHARE:  |     |   http://MPTA.com?s9pg1p   |     |  
April 24, 2017

The Physical Therapy Section of the Public Health Code has been amended to allow Advanced Practice Registered Nurses to prescribe physical therapy:

 

PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 368 of 1978

***** 333.17820.amended THIS AMENDED SECTION IS EFFECTIVE APRIL 9, 2017 *****



333.17820.amended Practice of physical therapy or physical therapist assistant; license or authorization required; engaging in treatment with or without prescription of certain license holders; use of words, titles, or letters.

Sec. 17820.

(1) An individual shall not engage in the practice of physical therapy or practice as a physical therapist assistant unless licensed or otherwise authorized under this part. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a physical therapist or physical therapist assistant shall engage in the treatment of a patient if that treatment is prescribed by a health care professional who is an advanced practice registered nurse as that term is defined in section 17201, or who holds a license issued under part 166, 170, 175, or 180, or an equivalent license issued by another state. A physical therapist or a physical therapist assistant may engage in the treatment of a patient without the prescription of a health care professional who is an advanced practice registered nurse as that term is defined in section 17201, or who holds a license issued under part 166, 170, 175, or 180, or an equivalent license issued by another state, under either of the following circumstances:

(a) For 21 days or 10 treatments, whichever first occurs. However, a physical therapist shall determine that the patient's condition requires physical therapy before delegating physical therapy interventions to a physical therapist assistant.

(b) The patient is seeking physical therapy services for the purpose of preventing injury or promoting fitness.

 

 

(2) The following words, titles, or letters or a combination of words, titles, or letters, with or without qualifying words or phrases, are restricted in use only to those persons authorized under this part to use the terms and in a way prescribed in this part: "physical therapy", "physical therapist", "doctor of physiotherapy", "doctor of physical therapy", "physiotherapist", "physiotherapy", "registered physical therapist", "licensed physical therapist", "physical therapy technician", "physical therapist assistant", "physical therapy assistant", "physiotherapist assistant", "physiotherapy assistant", "p.t. assistant", "p.t.", "r.p.t.", "l.p.t.", "c.p.t.", "d.p.t.", "m.p.t.", "p.t.a.", "registered p.t.a.", "licensed p.t.a.", "certified p.t.a.", "c.p.t.a.", "l.p.t.a.", "r.p.t.a.", and "p.t.t.".

Section 17201:

Sec. 17201. (1) As used in this part:

(a) “Advanced practice registered nurse” or “a.p.r.n.” means a registered professional nurse who has been granted

a specialty certification under section 17210 in 1 of the following health profession specialty fields:

(i) Nurse midwifery.

(ii) Nurse practitioner.

(iii) Clinical nurse specialist.

PUBLIC HEALTH CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 368 of 1978

***** 333.17820.amended THIS AMENDED SECTION IS EFFECTIVE APRIL 9, 2017 *****

 


333.17820.amended Practice of physical therapy or physical therapist assistant; license or authorization required; engaging in treatment with or without prescription of certain license holders; use of words, titles, or letters.

 

Sec. 17820.

(1) An individual shall not engage in the practice of physical therapy or practice as a physical therapist assistant unless licensed or otherwise authorized under this part. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a physical therapist or physical therapist assistant shall engage in the treatment of a patient if that treatment is prescribed by a health care professional who is an advanced practice registered nurse as that term is defined in section 17201, or who holds a license issued under part 166, 170, 175, or 180, or an equivalent license issued by another state. A physical therapist or a physical therapist assistant may engage in the treatment of a patient without the prescription of a health care professional who is an advanced practice registered nurse as that term is defined in section 17201, or who holds a license issued under part 166, 170, 175, or 180, or an equivalent license issued by another state, under either of the following circumstances:

(a) For 21 days or 10 treatments, whichever first occurs. However, a physical therapist shall determine that the patient's condition requires physical therapy before delegating physical therapy interventions to a physical therapist assistant.

(b) The patient is seeking physical therapy services for the purpose of preventing injury or promoting fitness.

(2) The following words, titles, or letters or a combination of words, titles, or letters, with or without qualifying words or phrases, are restricted in use only to those persons authorized under this part to use the terms and in a way prescribed in this part: "physical therapy", "physical therapist", "doctor of physiotherapy", "doctor of physical therapy", "physiotherapist", "physiotherapy", "registered physical therapist", "licensed physical therapist", "physical therapy technician", "physical therapist assistant", "physical therapy assistant", "physiotherapist assistant", "physiotherapy assistant", "p.t. assistant", "p.t.", "r.p.t.", "l.p.t.", "c.p.t.", "d.p.t.", "m.p.t.", "p.t.a.", "registered p.t.a.", "licensed p.t.a.", "certified p.t.a.", "c.p.t.a.", "l.p.t.a.", "r.p.t.a.", and "p.t.t.".

 

 

SHARE:  |     |   http://MPTA.com?dkdcjb   |     |  
March 22, 2017

MPTA leaders  met with BCBSM on March 13 regarding the eviCore Utilization Management Program currently in use with the Medicare Plus Blue product.  MPTA represented the NUMEROUS concerns expressed by providers and patients alike.

BCBSM stated that the implementation date of the eviCore program for its commercial products will be delayed until January 2018.  MPTA will continue to push for substantial changes to the current program in the short term, and ultimately for its elimination.

 

SHARE:  |     |   http://MPTA.com?nwmny0   |     |  
March 03, 2016

At the February 11 Western District meeting a financial advisor provided information about student loans and how to manage them once employed.  The presentation can be viewed by clicking here.

SHARE:  |     |   http://MPTA.com?gt9s   |     |  

We can help the way your association works. click here.Website Design and Management by: